Parade Committee and Donors

2017-2018 Committee

  • Carole & Frank Ortner, Chairpersons
  • Cmdr. Martin Mullen (VFW)
  • Bob Bucco
  • Larry Buchholz
  • Marianne & Paul Charlton
  • Peggy & Jay Chiappa
  • Michael Cogan
  • Betsy & Rich Lee
  • Pete Lindstrom
  • Dan Littlefield
  • Linda & Dan McCarthy
  • Anna Novelli
  • Lisa O’Neill
  • Keri & Andy Phillips
  • David Smith
  • Jim Vicke

For more information email moreinfo@malvernmemorialparade.com or call:

  • Frank or Carole Ortner, Chairpersons: 610-647-2577
  • Robert Bucco, Bands, Parade participants and military reenactors: 610-296-2496
  • Richard Lee, Participating groups: 610-647-3084

2017 Memorial Parade Patron List

Contributors for 5+ years in bold

Premier Sponsors

  • The Borough of Malvern

Supporting Sponsors

  • National Bank of Malvern
  • Norman T. Phelps, Jr.

Contributing Sponsors

  • Anonymous
  • Abel Brothers Towing & Auto., Inc.
  • The Bramwell Family
  • Matthew & Roberta Cyronak
  • E. Kahn Develoment
  • Kohlerman Pharmacy, Inc.
  • Krapf Bus Company
  • Malvern Veterinary Hospital
  • Richard F. Koup DMD & Assoc.
  • Jim & Judy Milne
  • Malvern Bus. & Prof. Assoc.
  • Jim Lousia Anne Vike

Sponsors

  • Sue & Bob Bucco 
  • Paul & Marianne Charlton 
  • The Flying Pig Saloon 
  • Jim & Debbie Fooskas, Jr. 
  • Great Valley Racquet Club
  • Great Valley Senior Center
  • Haly Home Comfort
  • Leaf Floor Covering
  • The Lee Family
  • Lentz, Cantor & Massey, LTD.
  • The Muck Family
  • Paoli-Berwyn-Malvern Lions Club
  • Dan & Cathy Littlefield
  • Malvern Business & Prof. Assoc.
  • Mauger Givnish Funeral Home
  • The Ortner Family
  • Rachael Owen
  • The Payroll Factory
  • Renehan Building Group, Inc
  • Joe & Sue  Rubino
  • Structural Maint. Sys. Inc.
  • Sugartown Veterinary Hospital
  • Thompson Lodge F & AM
  • The Sylvester Family

 

Patrons

  • Anonymous
  • The Behler Family
  • The Bene Family
  • The Bestany Family
  • Sharon Bitsko
  • Catherine Bond
  • The Brennecke Family
  • In Memory of Kathie Brown
  • Larry & Becky Buckholz
  • Randy & Debbie Burch
  • Gary & Janice Cantwell
  • Allen & Rosie Cappelli
  • Peggy & Jay Chiappa
  • Ann Curran
  • Chet & Mary Darlington
  • Elizabeth Deal
  • Dennis & Tracy Di Ginto
  • Debra & Tony DiAntonio
  • Bill & Joy Dodge
  • Mr. & Mrs. C. Dougherty
  • Englund’s Apparel
  • In memory of Josephine Falcone
  • Robin & David Frees
  • Charlie & Janie Fry
  • In Memory of Beth Furlong
  • Patricia M. Gallagher
  • Eleanor M. Griffith
  • Sue Habgood
  • The Haines Family
  • In memory of Harold Herkins
  • Lynne Hockenbury
  • The Hubley Family
  • George P.  Hubley
  • Rena Huntsman
  • Inner Edge Organ. Conslt.
  • Illeana Jensen
  • M. Kleponis
  • Chris Koschmeder
  • Jennifer & Noel Langlois
  • The Lovasz Family
  • Randall Kane, Malvern Vision Care
  • Peggy & Bob Matje
  • Matthews Paoli Ford
  • The McAleer Family
  • Paul & Lisa  McDonald
  • Bill & Beth McGarrigle
  • Jack & Anne McGinley
  • David & Joanne McQuiston
  • In memory of John, Evelyn & Beth Furlong
  • John Odell & Maryanne Buschini
  • Order of Odd Fellows # 201
  • Jane & Joe Palmer
  • Lance & Ginny Parry
  • Tom & Bev Phillips
  • Keri Phillips
  • Robert Michael’s
  • Antoinette M. Rossi
  • Gus Rubino
  • Ed  Tabbut
  • Al & Shirley Thomas
  • Bill & Jane Trowill
  • RoseMarie & Frank Venditti
  • The Vestri Family
  • Rowland Watson
  • Gerald Wilk Bob  Wilkey
  • Alice T. Young
  • Mary Zimmerman

Special thanks to:

  • Malvern Borough staff, police, fire police and fire company for service to the Parade
  • VFW for their donation of the flags distributed along the parade route
  • Mr. & Mrs. T.O. Epps for their donation of the new park flag; in memory of their fathers, Louis Cappello & Talmadge Epps
  • LoweRiders for their donation of prizes for the decorated bicycle contest.
  • Ace Disposal Service for their donation of “port-a-potties” in the park
  • J&L Building Materials for the flat-bed truck
  • NuPrint Solutions for their contribution toward the programs