Parade Committee and Donors

2016-2017 Committee

  • Carole & Frank Ortner, Chairpersons
  • Cmdr. Martin Mullen (VFW)
  • The Wiley Behler Family
  • Sue & Bob Bucco
  • Larry Buchholz
  • Peggy & Jay Chiappa
  • Michael Cogan
  • Dr. Joe Hyduke Family
  • Betsy & Rich Lee
  • Donna Levitsky
  • Pete Lindstrom
  • Dan Littlefield
  • Erika & Paul Luongo
  • Anna Novelli
  • Lisa O’Neill
  • Keri & Andy Phillips
  • Howard Wagner, Jr.

For more information email moreinfo@malvernmemorialparade.com or call:

  • Frank or Carole Ortner, Chairpersons: 610-647-2577
  • Robert Bucco, Bands, Parade participants and re-enactments: 610-296-2496
  • Richard Lee, Vendors, Entertainment, Promotion: 610-647-3084

2016 Memorial Parade Donors

Premier Sponsors

  • The Borough of Malvern
  • Abel Brothers Towing


Supporting Sponsors

  • Appied Energy Systems
  • National Bank of Malvern
  • Norman T. Phelps, Jr.

Contributing Sponsors

  • Anonymous
  • The Bramwell Family
  • Krapf Bus Company
  • Malvern Veterinary Hospital
  • Jim & Judy Milne
  • The Phelps School

Sponsors

  • Graham & Jean Andrews
  • Barbara R. Ashenfelter
  • Bob’s Auto
  • In memory of David Richard Bovel, Sr.
  • Sue & Bob Bucco
  • Paul & Marianne Charlton
  • Peggy & Jay Chiappa
  • Matthew & Roberta Cyronak
  • Lynne Denson
  • Englund’s Apparel for Men
  • Flying Pig Saloon
  • Jim & Debbie Fooskas, Jr.
  • Haly Oil & Air Conditioning Co.
  • Lions Club, P-B-M
  • Daniel & Cathy Littlefield
  • Logan Financial Services
  • Malvern Bus. & Prof. Assoc.
  • Mr. Handyman
  • Frank & Carole Ortner
  • Payroll Factory
  • Renehan Building Group, Inc.
  • Jo & Sue Rubino
  • In memory of Alois L. Rutz, 10th Mt.Div WWII

 

Patrons

  • Anonymous
  • Joe & Mary Behler
  • The Bestany Family
  • Frances Biondi
  • Ralph & Sheron Bitsko
  • David & Cathy Bond
  • Michael & Patricia Brennan
  • Allen & Rosie Cappelli
  • Mr. & Mrs. William Coffey
  • IOOF Malvern
  • Chet & Mary Darlington
  • Cherie Montgomery & Mark Dawson
  • Elizabeth Deal
  • Deegan & Assoc.
  • Debra DiAntonio
  • Dennis & Tracey DiGinto
  • Mr. & Mrs. Charles Doughery
  • Bruce Douglass
  • East Whiteland Township
  • John & Doris Elwell
  • In memry of Albert Falcone
  • The David Ford Family
  • Robin & David Frees III
  • Charles & Janie Fry
  • In memory of Beth Furlong
  • Joseph E. Gallagher
  • Eleanor M. Griffith
  • Lynn Hepp
  • In memory of Harold H. Herkins, USMC, WWII
  • Lynne Hockenbury
  • James & Helen Hood
  • The Hubley Family
  • George P. Hubley
  • Rene Huntsman
  • Inner Edge
  • Illeana Jensen
  • Julie Anne’s Place
  • Dr. Randell Kane
  • Margaret Kelly
  • Margaret Kleponis
  • Chris Koschmeder
  • Leaf Floor Covering
  • Peter & Kathryn Lindstrom
  • Noriko & John Lovasz
  • The Mann Family
  • Peggy & Bob Matje
  • Paul & Lisa McDonald & Family
  • John & Anne McGinley
  • Mr. & Mrs. David M. McQuiston
  • Stanley & Ann Miller
  • The Muck Family
  • In memory of John, Evelyn & Beth Furlong
  • MaryJo Newberry
  • NollFam, Inc.
  • The Odell Family
  • Jane & Joe Palme
  • Lance & Ginny Parry
  • Tom & Bev Phillips
  • Keri Phillips
  • Robert Michael’s
  • Harold & Velma Rodkey
  • Antoinette M. Rossi
  • Carolyn Stanford
  • Ed Tabbut
  • Edward Thomas
  • Al & Shirley Thomas
  • Thomson Lodge # 340 F&AM
  • Bill & Jane Trowill
  • The VanSciver Family
  • RoseMarie & Frank Venditti
  • Mr. & Mrs. Gerald M. Wilk
  • Alice T. Young
  • Mary H.J. Zimmerman

Special thanks to:

  • Malvern Borough staff, police, fire police and fire companies for service to the Parade
  • VFW for their donation of the flags distributed along the parade route
  • LoweRiders for their donation of prizes for the decorated bicycle contest.
  • Ace Disposal Service for their donation of “port-a-potties” in the park
  • J&L Building Materials for the flat-bed truck
  • FedEx Kinko’s for their contribution toward the promotional signs
  • GIANT Foods for the water provided to the parade participants
  • NuPrint Solutions for their contribution toward the programs